Tocumwal
Tthere was a smashing few days of golf over at Club Tocumwal for our Garnaut Private Wealth 2 Person Ambrose Championships.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
It was a huge weekend with more than 400 golfers out on the course, both Saturday and Sunday, braving the weather and still playing incredible games of golf.
Congratulations to all winners throughout the weekend and thank you to everyone for an incredible week of golf.
A massive congratulations to our Garnaut Private Wealth 2 Person Ambrose Champions - Ian Armer jr and Jason Kast, and Michael Cooper and Aaron Dale - who shared the event on 127.
The Women’s Champions were Alexandra Odell and Kim Morris on 134.
Thank you to our incredible sponsor, Garnaut Private Wealth, for their continued support of both our club and this event every year for the past eight years.
Other results:
Men’s 36 Hole net - Max Casey & Alex Hayward, 122.5; runners-up Kevin Drennan & Steve Jones - 124.5; 3rd Michael Cooper & Aaron Dale, 125.5.
Women’s 36 Hole net - Alexandra Odell & Kim Morris, 128.75; runners-up Maxine Sadler & Rowena Wallace, 132.5; 3rd Kellie Roberts & Patti Martin,138.5.
Men’s 36 Hole gross - Ian Armer jr & Jason Kast and Michael Cooper & Aaron Dale, 127; runners-up Harry Milverton & Chris Milverton, 129; 3rd Kevin Drennan & Steven Jones, 130 C/B.
Women’s 36 Hole gross - Alexandra Odell & Kim Morris, 134; runners-up Maxine Sadler & Rowena, 138; 3rd Paige Moorfoot & Casey, 148.
Berrigan
A significant number of golfers turn up again on the weekend.
Friday’s winner was Wayne Crew (50-15.5-34.5), and runner-up was Beau Walliss (45-9.5-35.5).
Neil Graham won the putting with 13 putts, and ball winners were Steve Senini (47-11-36) and Jeff Stein (47-9.5-37.5).
Saturday’s winner was Chris Kelly (40-7.5-32.5), and runner-up was Gail Browne (40-6.5-33.5).
Joe Nicholls won the putting with 14 putts, and ball winners were Chris Cameron (36-2.5-33.5) and Wayne Crew (53-15.5-39.5).
Sunday’s winner was Beau Walliss with 39 points.
Beau also had an Eagle in the 18th hole - congratulations.
Runner-up was Paul McVicor with 34 points, and ball winners were Rick Bradbury with 33 points and Lachlan Whelan with 32 points.
The club’s next Ambrose Social day will be Saturday, March 9, at 2 pm.
Tee off for nine holes.
Arrange your partner, or we will organise a partner for you.
This is for all golf levels and is a great social day with lots of fun.
there will be a light afternoon tea provided, and presentations.
For more information, contact Marianne Whelan on 0400 390 031.
Jerilderie
Friday, January 26 was medley stableford.
Winner was Ian Taylor on 37 points and runner-up was Aaron Purcell on 36 on countback.
Ball comp winners were David Hercus (36) and Harry Sutton (33).
NTPs - 5th Aaron Purcell, 7th David Hercus, 10th Luke Keating, 15th Ian Taylor, 16th Wayne Neilson.
The medley stableford on January 28 was another win for Ian Taylor, again with 37.
Runner-up was Luke Keating with 34 on CB, and ball comp winners were Di Mitchell (34) and David Hercus (33).
NTPs - 5th Mick Pitt, 13th Ian Taylor, 15th Mick Pitt, 16th David Hercus.
On Sunday, in hot conditions, the medley stableford winner was David Hercus on 36, with Greg Collier runner-up on 35.
NTPs - 5th Greg Collier, 7th Greg Collier, 10th Rod Dowling, 13th Geoff Portbury, 15th David Hercus, 16th Barry Roe.
Friday night started February’s twilight golf six hole ambrose event.
This is for teams of 3-6 players.
Tee off is between 5pm and 6pm, and all golfers are welcome.
Winners with net 20.55) were D Hercus, T Rochford, L Rochford and H Sutton.
Runners-up on net 20.70 were B Williams, G Portbury, R Kennett and J Sleigh.
NTP on the 16th was D Hercus.
Thank you to all our helpers in looking after our course.
Jerilderie Golf’s opening day for 2024 will be a medley stableford this Sunday, from 8.30am.
The program book for 2024 will be available.
Players are to bring a plate of food for a light lunch after golf.
Wednesday is the new comp day for Medley events.
Finley
John Taylor, on 39 points, came out as the winner when stableford medley was played on Wednesday.
NTP on the 13th was Kim McCaw, and on the 18th it was Trevor McCaw.
Ball competition winners were Cooper Sutton 37, Sharon Pyle 35, Paul Beaver 35, and Harry Daniel who had 34 stableford points.
When the Nine Hole Competition was played on Thursday, John Taylor’s 20 stableford points saw him come home the winner.
Matt Daniel and Sutton, who each had 19 points, were winners in the ball competition.
A good field turned out to play stroke medley on Saturday.
Division One winner was Cooper Sutton with 70 net, and Kim McCaw had 72 net and was the winner of Division Two.
NTP on the 18th was Grant Wilson, and on the 13th it was Shellie Clark (Tocumwal).
Ball competition winners were Matt Clarke 72, Simon Fuller 72, Grant Wilson 72, Lindsay Donkin 73, Kevin McCumstie 73, Shellie Clark (Tocumwal) 74, Mary Polkinghorne 74, and Alan Hand who also finished on 74 net.
Only a small field turned out when stableford medley was played on Sunday.
Barry Wilson, with 37 points, was the winner.
NTP on the 18th was Rob Daniel.
Ball competition winners were Billy Smith and Ian Swain, who each had 33 stableford points.
Contributed content