Sport

Cobram-Barooga golf results

By Cobram Courier

Tuesday, January 14, veterans four-ball best-ball stableford, old course
Winners: John Dobbie (31) and Mick Pearse (22) 49 points; runners-up: Ray Bill (17) and Joe Hrdina (15) 48 points c/b; third: George Hocking (36) and Alan Evans (32) 48 points.
Nearest-the-pin: eighth — Barry Gook, 12th — Maurice Adams,17th — John Scandrett.
Balls to 44 points.

Wednesday, January 15, women’s par bisque, west course
A-grade: Yvonne Meehan (22) 6 up; runner-up: Chris Crawford (23) 4 up.
B-grade: Joan Boyer (37) 3 up c/b; runner-up: Marg A Majernik (45) 3 up.
Nearest-the-pin: fifth — Pam Power, 13th — Betty Oldham, second shot — Lorraine Fox.
Balls to 1 up.

Thursday, January 16, men’s and women’s four-ball best-ball stableford, old course
Winners: David Mathews (23) and David Lewis (34) 49 points; runners-up: Andrew Schaeche (8) and Craig Simpson (10) 48 points; third: Lindsay Fenner (36) and Graeme Landy (19) 47 points.
Balls to 43 points.
Nearest-the-pin: sixth — Jason Poulton, eighth — Freddy Barton, 12th — Norm Elliot, 17th — Alan Lowndes.
Women’s nearest-the-pin: eighth — Bev Willis, 17th — Steffi Vogel.

Saturday, January 18, men’s and women’s stroke, monthly medal, old course
A-grade: Geoff Hall (10) 70 nett c/b; runner-up: Dale Casley (9) 73 nett; scratch: Alan Lowndes (7) 77 gross.
B-grade: Ryan Medcraft (8) 68 nett; runner-up: Ash Teagle (19) 70 nett; scratch: Gumby (17) 88 gross.
C-grade: Billie Newton (32) 68 nett; runner-up: Dominic Coppola (29) 70 nett; scratch: Ross Lacy (23) 95 gross.
Nearest-the-pin: sixth — Gumby, eighth — Alan Lowndes, 12th — Cameron Pascoe, 17th — Will Power.
Balls to 76 nett.
Women’s A-grade: Jen Tom (18) 74 nett; runner-up: Heather Miller (23) 75 nett.
B-grade: Heather Aston (28) 75 nett; runner-up: Grace Valente (25) 77 nett.
Nearest-the-pin: eighth — Marg Rhode, 17th — Mary Rodger.
Balls to 80 nett.

Sunday, January 19, slomen, two-person ambrose
Winners: P Bonderenko and B Haley; runners-up: J Nolan and J Geisler.
Longest drive: R Medcraft; nearest-the-pin: fifth — S Burns, eighth — M Harrison; NAGA: H McManus and J Dobbie.

Sunday, January 19, medley stableford course

Winner: Frank Messner (6) 35 points.
Balls to 32 points.