Sport

All the action from the Cobram Barooga Golf Club

By Cobram Courier

Tuesday, December 10, veterans four-ball best ball, stableford old course

Winners: Alan Lowndes (9) and Brian Oldham (16) 50 points; runners-up: Neil McPerson (26) and Ernie King (36) 47 points; third: Kevin Keating (32) and Brian Nowell (28) 46 points.

Nearest-the-pin: eighth — Neil McPherson; 13th — David Wilson; 16th — Jon Milovitch.

Balls to 42 points.

Wednesday, December 18, women’s stableford, west course

A-grade: Fran Thatcher (29) 42 points; runner-up: Carolyn Huggins (30) 40 points.

Nearest-the-pin: fifth — Kerri Wilkie; eighth — Carolyn Huggins; 13th — Maree Ryan.

Balls to 30 points.

Thursday, December 19, men’s and women’s stableford, old course

A-grade: Alan Lowndes (8) 38 points; runner-up: Jon Milovitch (11) 36 points c/b.

B-grade: Dave Woods (28) 40 points; runner-up: Lynton Goodwin (21) 35 points.

Balls to 35 points.

Nearest-the-pin: sisth — Alan Lowndes; eighth — Phil Boulten; 13th — Jon Milovitch; 17th — Simon Klaver.

Women’s winner: Steffi Vogel (-2) 36 points.

Saturday, December 21, men’s and women’s stableford, old course

Greenkeeper’s revenge stableford

A-grade: Freddy Barton (10) 42 points c/b; runner-up: Freddy Alan Lowndes (8) 42 points.

B-grade: Graeme Kerr (21) 45 points; runner-up: Joe Hrdina (14) 44 points.

C-grade: Fred Kent (30) 45 points c/b; runner-up: John McCluskey (26) 45 points.

Nearest-the-pin: sixth — Ray Bill; eighth — John Capp, Ruth Ward; 12th — Freddy Barton; 17th — Brian Oldham, Rowena Wallace.

Balls to 34 points.

Women’s winner: Veronica Irving (42) 49 points; runner-up: Marg (A) Majernik (44) 48 points.

Balls to 41 points.

 

Tuesday, December 24, veterans stableford, west course

A-grade: Brian Tate (22) 39 points; runner-up: Noel Milligan (17) 37 points c/b; third: Molly Ryan (7) 37 points c/b.

B-grade: Alan Haddrell (26) 37 points c/b; runner-up: John Dobbie (31) 37 points; third: Dave Mathews (24) 35 points.

Nearest-the-pin: fifth — Alan Haddrell; 13th — Ray Findlay; 16th — Vic Willmoth.

Balls to 31 points.

Thursday, December 26, men’s and women’s stableford, west course

A-grade: Steve Carr (10) 39 points; runner-up: Peter Franich (14) 35 points c/b.

B-grade: Ash Teagle (20) 39 points; runner-up: Barry Hawthorne (25) 35 points.

Balls to 32 points.

Nearest-the-pin: fifth — Freddy Barton; eighth — Barry Kennedy; 13th — Ash Kennedy; 16th — Steve Carr.

Women’s winner: Maxine Sadler (7) 33 points.

 

Saturday, December 28, men’s and women’s stableford, old course

A-grade: Alan Lowndes (8) 38 points; runner-up: Phil Boulton (8) 36 points.

B-grade: Shaun Black (17) 40 points; runner-up: Peter Hollands (18) 39 points c/b.

C-grade: Mathew Lang (36) 39 points c/b; runner-up: Graham Kerr (22) 39 points.

Nearest-the-pin: fifth — Michael Milovitch; eighth — Steve Carr; 13th — David Wilson, Edna Lloyd; 16th — John Wiseman.

Balls to 35 points.

Women’s winner: Rowena Wallace (5) 34 points.

Balls to 33 points.