Sport

Cobram claim pennant

by
March 09, 2017

Winners are grinners: Cobram Bowling Club’s Murray Bowls Division Friday Pennant winners, Marj McDonald, Margaret Cooper, Marj Carlisle, Brenda Smethurst, Barbara Turner, Bianca Quinane, Chris Thomas, Alan Vinecombe, Glenda Mann, Glen Murphy, Chris Dunne, Joy Maynard and Kerry Baldacchino.

Barooga Sports

In an unexpected result, divisions one, two and four (3) all lost so are out of the finals.

But well done to everyone in getting there.

Division four (4) won and goes straight into the grand final Saturday week, but at this stage it is not known against who or where.

Finals continue this week with division one and three playing at Cobram and divisions two and four playing at Strathmerton.

Trade day was held at Barooga with a full field of 32 teams playing — it was great to see the greens full to capacity. The day was sponsored by Cobram Panel Works.

Winners were a Barooga team consisting of Heath Smith, Stuart Ralph and John Sullivan with four wins and 66 points. Second were Bill Dowling, Lou Richard and Bruce Reid, also with four wins but with 62 points.

Best second-game went to Brett Wright, Ray Wright and Ray Emerson with 20 shots up. Best third-game went to Keith Berger, John Gillard and unknown player with 12 shots up. Best fourth-game went to John Wright, Seige Seiter and Ian Furness with 20 shots up.

NABA Award went to Barry Turner, Ken Shields and Alan Temple.

The jackpot did not go off so is worth $565 this week at Cobram.

Keith’s Friday numbers were down because of finals, so triples were played for a change and winners were Ron Blizzard, Karen Bruce and Ruth Burnett with +6; runners-up were Archie Browning, Pam O’Dwyer and Vin Toohey with +2.

The jackpot did not go off so the club hopes to see many attending this week. Names in by 12.30pm.

Barooga Sports indoors

Winners on March 1 were E. Gordon, M. Mete, A. Wilson and B. Wilson.

Runners-up were H. Quinn, M. Mazzeo, R. Bailey and C. Lisson while the resting touchers were C. Lisson, B. Wilson and A. Wilson.

Winners on February 22 were C. Lisson, M. Mazzeo and E. Gordon and runners-up were R. Kapen, G. Batten and B. Cranston. The resting touchers were C. Lisson, M. Barriee and G. Batten.

Cobram

Cobram is premier of Murray Bowls Division Friday pennant, defeating Tocumwal Golf 80-66 at Finley Bowling Club last Friday.

After a slow start Cobram got on top in the final stages with Marj McDonald defeating Andrea Brown 29-13, Brenda Smethurst defeating Cheryl Townsing 25-19 and Marj Carlisle lost to Kay Beare 25-34.

The team now advances to the region finals on Tuesday, March 28, with the winners to compete in the Bowls Victoria Champions of State Pennant to be played at Moama in May.

Berrigan was successful in division two, defeating Tocumwal Golf 71-59.

The division one Saturday pennant side advances to the grand final following a decisive win against current premier Wunghnu at Tocumwal Golf.

Scores 103-57: Greg Dunn defeated Trevor Hosie 30-15, Steve Tatnall defeated Des Mullane 29-13, Ray Parkes defeated Andrew Henderson 26-9 and Gary Carter lost to Gary Downie 18-20.

They now play the winners of the preliminary final between Wunghnu and Numurkah Golf to be played at Cobram next Saturday.

Division two lost its semi-final against Katandra West at Numurkah Golf, going down 74-99, but has the second chance and will play Nathalia in the preliminary final next Saturday at Strathmerton.

Division three lost to Jerilderie 63-77, with its season now finished.

Division four defeated Barooga (5) 51-42 and will play Numurkah in the preliminary final at Strathmerton.

Pennant teams for Saturday:

Division two v Nathalia at Strathmerton: M. Reilly, G. Mynard, R. Dougherty, C. McDonald (s); J. Mynard, P. Quinane, A. Van Dam, A. Reeves (s); R. Smith, B. Walker, B. Smethurst, R. Palczak (s); G. Walker, J. Beasley, M. Crisafulli, M. McDonald (s). Manager: M. Reilly, Emergency: P. O’Dwyer.

Division four v Numurkah at Strathmerton: C. Ward, N. Walsh, G. Mann, J. Burkitt (s); F. Wallace, G. Kennedy, C. Struthers, J. Crump (s). Manager: J. Burkitt. Emergency: M.Violi.

Murray Valley bowls

Semi-finals

DIVISION ONE

Cobram 103-16 d Wunghnu 57-2

G. Dunn 30 d T. Hosie 15, G. Carter 18 lt G. Downie 20, S. Tatnall 29 d D. Mulland 13, R. Parks 26 d A. Henderson 9.

Barooga Sports 77-4 lt

Numurkah Golf 89-14

P. Russell 20 lt B. Cosgrove 29, R. Emerson 22 lt B. Agnew 17, P. Ware 19 d B. Stanger 18, H. SMith 16 lt M. Hanna 25.

DIVISION TWO

Katandra West 99-16 d

Cobram 74-2

M. Hannaford 22 d R. Palczak 16, D. Williams 25 d C. McDonald 16, R. Glover 23 lt M. McDonald 25, K. Minogue 29 d A. Reeves 17.

Barooga Sports 83-0 lt

Nathalia 104-18

G. Cullen 26 lt B. Hutchins 30, R. Nye 19 lt K. Holland 25, A. Bennett 23 lt W. Stanger 24, C. Campbell 15 lt I. Bolton 25.

DIVISION THREE

Cobram 63-2 lt Jerilderie 77-14

P.O’Dwyer 24 d T. Chaplin 12, A. Temple 23 lt M. Baldwin 37, A. Rushby 16 lt C. Bryce 28.

Tocumwal Golf 65-3 lt

Berrigan 76-13

R. Birthisel 30 d M. Rooney 22, K. Beare 25 drew R. Bradbury 25, C. Brown 10 lt M. Bush 29.

DIVISION FOUR

Barooga Sports (5) 42-2 lt

Cobram 51-12

P. Nichols 28 d J. Burkitt 11, R. Burnett 14 lt J. Crump 40.

Numurkah 44-0 lt

Barooga Sports (4) 49-14

H. Lowe 29 lt G. Ashcroft 30, D. Schiele 15 lt G. Brown 19.

By
More in The Courier Cobram
Login Sign Up

Dummy text