Sport

Bowls success for Barooga pair

by
April 14, 2017

Success: Barooga Sports Bowls Club's Rae Koch and Eve Saunders contested the 21-up final, with Saunders taking the honours.

Barooga Sports

Trade day results from Nathalia are not available this week, however, reports indicate it was ‘tricky’ on the Nathalia greens.

This week the trade day is at Barooga so results will be available this time around.

Keith’s Friday saw another crowd of 36 bowlers having a go at winning the jackpot which now stands at $229 after it failed to go off this week.

Winners were two visitors in Brian Weidlich and Brian Thompson with +17 with runners-up being Archie Ellis and Ruth Burnett with +15.

Best first-game winners were Billy Hoog and Joan Greelish with +11 and best second-game winners were Jill Toohey and John Canning with +7.

Keith’s Friday will be played this week on Good Friday, so get your names down and come along to have a go at winning the jackpot and at the same time an enjoyable friendly game of three-bowl pairs.

Over the weekend, the Edinburgh RSL Shield was played at Barooga where a team representing Barooga played and finished on top of their section after a nail-biting final, beating the second side by three shots.

In social bowls, the 21-up final between Rae Koch and Eve Saunders produced an outstanding tussle, with both bowlers on 20 and needing one more shot.

Eve managed to get one in to win the day and the standard of bowling in this event was outstanding.

Monday bowls was most enjoyable with roles reversed where skippers were leading and leaders showing great patience as skippers.

The winners were Mary Hoog and Faye Neale.

●2017 Central Goulburn Murray Region Pennant Champions: Congratulations to Cobram (mid-week) and Wunghnu (Saturday) pennant sides on winning the Central Goulburn Murray Region Pennant Championships.

Both clubs will represent the region at the Bowls Victoria 2017 State Pennant Sides Championships to be played at Moama Bowling Club from Friday, May 5 to Thursday, May 11.

The Murray Bowls Division Presentation Day has been rescheduled to Sunday, April 23.

Barooga Sports indoors

Winners on Wednesday, April 4 were M. Harrison, B. Cranston and C. Ward.

Runners-up were B. Wilson and E. Gordon, and resting touchers were C. Lisson and E. Gordon.

Barooga played Mulwala in the annual inter-town competition, and lost badly on the day.

Barooga’s best rink was H. Quinn, E. Deuchar, G. Batten and S. Goodwin.

By
More in The Courier Cobram
Login Sign Up

Dummy text