Sport

Riders on time in appeal race

by
March 24, 2017

Saturday’s 15km time trial was well attended, with 18 riders entering.

Riders from Shepparton, Finley, Melbourne/Yarrawonga, Echuca and Cobram-Barooga generously contributed to the Down Syndrome Appeal, which the race was run in aid of.

Ethan McLeod, Nic Torney and Stephen Gemmill all set personal best times.

Newcomer Mark Ross, in his first race with the club, was another to set a very good time.

Riding a conventional road bike he set a time of 26.58 minutes in the ideal conditions.

Torney has set himself the benchmark of 40km/h average speed. He just failed to achieve that mark, averaging 39.5km/h.

Gemmill continues to improve each week, and is now showing a passion for the sport, after an outstanding cricket career.

Charlie White attended after a busy summer competing at triathlons, and was not far from his best, beating his brother Heath by 18 seconds.

Travis Lindhe was fastest with a time of 20.30, narrowly beating Brian Smith, a visitor from Melbourne/Yarrawonga, who is showing outstanding form.

Consistent Stephen ‘Snake’ Hargreaves won the handicap section with a time of 25.43.

He has now won three times from his last five starts, an outstanding effort.

Second was junior Ethan McLeod with 28.03 and third place went to Echuca rider Matt Edmunds who was having his first ride with the club.

All other times were: Sharyn White 28.18, Stephen Gemmill 26.30, Mick Doyle 24.45, Mark Ross 26.58, Nic Torney 22.36, Bernie Gillespie 27.06, Echuca rider Brad Edmunds 25.08, Rene Mol 26.35, Christian McDonald making a return to racing with a very good time of 21.32, Charlie White 23.18, Brian Smith 20.56, Andrew Doyle 23.03, Travis Lindhe 20.30, Heath White 23.36 and Rod Armstrong 25.33.

●Heath White followed up his great Saturday effort on Sunday,with an excellent second place at Stockinbingal in the second round of the Riverina points series.

His form has been very good of late, as he was placed in the first round as well.

The next round is the Butch Menz Memorial at Wagga Wagga on Sunday, March 26.

●Charlie and Sharyn White are to be congratulated for their efforts at the recent Bendigo triathlons.

In a field of 45, Charlie was victorious in the Sprint Distance Triathlon, incorporating a 500m swim, 17km ride and a 5km run.

Sharyn, not to be outdone, won her age group in her event.

Former Cobram-Barooga Cycling Club member Angela Ednie was second in her age group for the half ironman competition over the distance of 1.9km swim, 90km ride and 21.1km run.

Skye Bouchier was also victorious in her event.

●The Hume Veterans Cycling Club conducted the 20th Anniversary Handicap over 48km at Benalla on Sunday.

Tony Morris of Mansfield won by the margin of 15 seconds from Cobram-Barooga rider Dean Holgate, riding from scratch, and long-time club member Christian McDonald placing fourth.

It was a great effort by the two scratchmen to make up almost 33 minutes on limit over the short distance.

●The Hume Vets are struggling for numbers, so any of you who are of veterans age, join up and test your mettle against riders of your age group.

By
More in The Courier Cobram
Login Sign Up

Dummy text