Sport

Golfers back on course

by
March 22, 2017

Veterans

Sixty-two starters took to the Old course on Tuesday, March 14 for a stableford.

David Wilson (8) won A-grade with 35 points ahead of Noel Milligan (13) on 33 points.

In B-grade it was Roger McAllister (22) who took the honours with 36 points, one ahead of Kevin Dunn.

C-grade was won by George Hocking (30) with 38 points on a countback from Kevin Hocking (35).

Nearest the pins went to David Wilson on the 8th, Barry Gook on the 12th and Geoff Hall on the 17th.

Balls to 32.

Golfer of the Year: four points to George Hocking, three points to Kevin Hocking, two points to Barry Davies and one point to Lindsay Fenner.

Women

Fifty women were on the West course for the qualifying round of the singles knockout last Wednesday.

In A-grade Marg Rhode (27) was the winner with a nett score of 74, three shots clear of runner-up Jan Curran (13).

The putting winner was Marg Rhode with 29 putts.

In B-grade the winner was Rhonda Rettke (27) with a score of 74, four shots ahead of next best Marg Majernik (26).

Putting was won by Jenny Hindson with 33 putts.

In C-grade Jill Sheedy (32) was a narrow one-shot winner ahead of Allison Barton (33) with a score of 77.

C-grade putting was won by Mary Rodger with 31 putts.

Down the line balls and pro balls to 80 nett.

Super vets

On the Old course, Bruce McKenzie was the winner with a nett score of 33. He also won nearest the pin.

Balls to 38 nett: Peter Mansell and Norm Elliott.

Giuliana’s prize: John Dobbie.

Next week: Back nine on the West course at 8.30am.

Thursday competition

Ninety men and 10 women were on the Old course for a stableford.

For the men, Jimmy Ryan (16) won A-grade with 42 points while Graeme Landy (21) took out B-grade with 41 points.

Nearest the pins went to Barry Gook on the 6th, Avis Liepaskalins on the 8th, Phil Sefton on the 12th and Jon Milovitch on the 17th.

Ball run down: four balls to 40 points, three balls to 37 points, two balls to 36 points and one ball to 35 points.

For the women, the winner was Edna Wisniewski (19) with 37 points.

Nearest the pins went to Jan Elleray on the 8th and Edna Wisniewski on the 17th.

Two balls to 35 points and one ball to 33 points.

Saturday competition

A stableford was played by 85 men and 19 women on the Old course.

Men’s A-grade winner was Ian Richardson (6) with 41 points while B-grade was claimed by Bob Larose (30) with 44 points.

Nearest the pins went to Ross Percy on the 6th, Dave Mathews on the 8th, John Parkison on the 12th and Cameron Bakes on the 17th.

Ball run down: four balls to 40 points, three balls to 38 points, two balls to 25 points and one ball to 33 points.

The women’s winner was Steffi Vogel (1) with a score of 37 points on a countback.

Nearest the pins went to Heather Aston on the 8th and Steffi Vogel on the 17th.

Balls down the line: three balls to 37 points, two balls to 35 points and one ball to 32 points.

Slomen

Sunday’s Slomen event was played by 15 golfers and was sponsored by club captain Wayne Gould.

A-grade winner was Brian Oldham with a score of 38-7-31 while B-grade was won by Max Harrison with 49-17-32.

Balls to 32: Tim Nolan, Ron Smith, Ryan Medcraft, Ryan Mcdiarmid, Justin Munro, Bruce Haley, Norm Elliott, John Dobbie.

NAGA: Burna.

Next week: Back nine on the Old course.

Sunday competition

A stableford was played on the Old course.

The men’s winner was Frank Messner (16) with 36 points while the women’s event was won by Ruth Messner (22) with 32 points.

Balls down the line: three balls to 34 points, two balls to 32: Peter Cooke and Edna Wisneiwski and one ball to 30 points: Jan Curran, Dennis Staff, Carol Pettit and Vic Willmoth.

By
More in The Courier Cobram
Login Sign Up

Dummy text