Sport

Pennant finals ahead

by
March 17, 2017

Barooga Sports

No Barooga teams played last Saturday, however, we have the 4/4 team playing this week in the grand final.

Our division four side will be playing at Finley along with the division three grand finalists, while division one and two will be playing at Strathmerton.

Pennant team for Saturday:

Division 4/4 v Cobram: J. Canning, K. Bruce, J. Slater, G. Ashcroft (s); R. Quinn, L. Jenkins, W. Hoog, G. Brown (s). Manager: P. Philippe. Emergency: W. Ewing.

Trade day this week was at Cobram (see their report). It was good to see Barooga featuring in the winning circle and just missing out on the NABA Award.

Keith’s Friday was well attended with 28 bowlers enjoying a social game of three-bowl draw for partner bowls.

Winners were Ron Blizzard and Ray Wright with +16, runners-up with a good score also were Eric Barnes and Des Toohey with +14.

Best first game with +12 was Colin Greelish and Ron Quinn and best second game went to John Canning and Billy Gowers with +7.

It was close but the jackpot did not go off so is worth more than $160 this week.

Barooga Sports indoor

Winners at the recent indoor bowls meet were Crystal Lisson, Helen Quinn and Mavis Barrie.

Runners-up were Betty Wilson, Arthur Wilson, Betty Cranston and Betty Slatterie.

The resting touchers were Helen Quinn and Crystal Lissen.

Cobram

Cobram bowlers have qualified to play in three division grand finals of Murray Bowls Saturday pennant, following wins in division two and four last Saturday with the division one side having qualified the previous week.

Division two played Nathalia at Strathmerton and got off to a slow start but re-grouped after the break to win by eight shots thanks to a 41/15 win by Marj McDonald’s rink over Nathalia’s Wayne Stanger.

Colin McDonald lost to Keith Holland 21/32, Richard Polczak lost to Craig Guymer 25/27 and Andy Reeves recovered from a bad start to go down by five shots to Ian Bolton 25/30.

They now play Katandra West in the grand final.

Division four played Numurkah at Strathmerton and, following a close game all day, came out victorious by three shots 52/49.

Jim Burkitt defeated Devon Schiele 34/31 and John Crump drew with Howard Lowe 18/18.

They will play Barooga Sports (4) in the grand final.

Pennant teams for Saturday:

Division one v Wunghnu at Strathmerton: A. Vinecombe, R. Sullivan, G. Williams, G. Dunn (s); B. Maddox, D. Quinane, M. Smith, G. Carter (s); J. Anders, G. Murphy, K. Baldacchino, S. Tatnall (s); K. Munro, A. McDonald, R. Griffiths, R. Parks (s). Manager: G. Murphy.

Division two v Katandra West at Strathmerton: M. Reilly, G. Mynard, R. Dougherty, C. McDonald (s); J. Mynard, P. Quinane, A. van Dam, A. Reeves (s); R. Smith, B. Walker, B. Smethurst, R. Palczac (s); G. Walker, J. Beasley, M. Crisafulli, M. McDonald (s). Manager: M. Reilly.

Division four v Barooga Sports (4) at Finley: C. Ward, N. Walsh, G. Mann, J. Burkitt (s); F. Wallace, G. Kennedy, C. Struthers, J. Crump (s). Manager: J. Burkitt. Emergency: M. Violi.

The victorious midweek pennant champions will compete in the region finals at Numurkah Golf on Tuesday, March 28 to determine the region representative at the Bowls Victoria Midweek Pennant Championship being held at Moama Bowls Club from May 9 to 11.

Twenty-eight teams competed in the trade day held last Thursday at Cobram, sponsored by Cobram Beta Electrical.

With two four-game winners, the team of Graeme Searle, Phil Perkins and Kieran Beare were declared the winners with 68 points over the Barooga Sports team of Jim Escott, George Lockman and Vic Kendall with 64 points.

Best game winners were Barry Cosgrove, Joe Luci and Brian Gentle (second), Alan Temple, Ken Shields and Col Struthers (third) and Bruce Agnew, Butch Browning and Steve Patching (fourth).

Laurie Vinecombe, Don Collie and Fred Pinnuck picked up the power play jackpot and the NABA Award went to Nathalia’s Ian Bolton, John Staggard and Max Hudson.

The jackpot eluded all and will be $595 at Finley RSC next Thursday.

Murray Valley bowls

Preliminary finals

DIVISION ONE

Wunghnu 100-16 d

Numurkah Golf 80-2

D Mullane 30-2 d B. Agnew 15-0, G. Downie 20-0 lt B. Cosgrove 23-2, R. Smith 24-2 d M. Hanna 23-0, A. Henderson 26-2 d B. Stanger 19-0.

DIVISION TWO

Cobram 112-12 d

Nathalia 104-6

C. McDonald 21-0 lt K. Holland 32-2, A Reeves 25-0 lt I. Bolton 30-2, R. Palczak 25-0 lt C. Guymer 27-2, M. McDonald 41-2 d W. Stanger 15-0.

DIVISION THREE

Tocumwal Golf 68-14 d

Jerilderie 66-2

A. Seamer 33-2 d T. Chaplin 23-0, P. Van Huizen 22-2 d C. Bryce 18-0, R. Birthisel 13-0 lt M. Baldwin 25-2.

DIVISION FOUR

Numurkah 49-1 lt

Cobram 52-13

H. Lowe 18-1 drew J. Crump 18-1, D. Schiele 31-0 lt J. Burkitt 34-2.

By
More in The Courier Cobram
Login Sign Up

Dummy text