News

Meet the sport star finalists

by
March 09, 2017

The nominees are in for this year’s Barooga Sports Club/Cobram Courier Sports Star of the Year Awards.

Here are the nominees and a short profile on each, with the winners announced tomorrow (Thursday) night.

Juniors

●Cameron Johnston: Athletics/Football.

Johnston broke three club records at the Barooga Little Athletics Club in 2016 as well winning gold and silver at the Victorian state athletic championships.

Also a talented footballer, Johnston represented the Goulburn Murray region at the under-15 state championships.

●Emma Nolan: Swimming.

Nolan represented Australia and the Berrigan Shire at the International Children’s Games in Taiwan in 2016.

She swam personal best times in all of her events.

●Esava Ratugolea: Australian Rules Football.

Ratugolea was drafted by the Geelong Cats in the AFL in 2016 after a stellar year with the Murray Bushrangers and Country Victoria.

His playing highlight of the year was an eight-goal haul against the Bendigo Pioneers in the TAC Cup.

●Laney Chadwick: Wake-boarding.

Chadwick enjoyed an outstanding year on her wake-board with a first-place finish at the Australian Championships in Canberra in the under-9 girls division.

Chadwick placed in the top-three in all of the competitions held in 2016.

●Hunter Rich: Motocross.

Rich placed 10th in Victorian motocross 85cc big wheel class while also coming in second in the Northern Region in the same class.

●Izac Artavilla: Cricket.

Artavilla enjoyed a great year playing cricket which was capped off by winning the Wayne Bradley Medal for the best Southern Riverina cricketer of the year.

While representing the Northern Rivers at the under-16 Victorian Championships, Artavilla made 141 runs which earned him a trial with the Cricket Victoria under-16 side.

●Seth Rich: Motocross.

Rich showed his class on the bike with a second-place finish at the Victorian Championships in the 85cc small wheels class while also coming sixth in the 65cc.

He also came in second for the 65cc and 85cc class for the Northern Region.

●Steffi Vogel: Golf.

A great year for Vogel on the course saw her win the Tasmanian Open, the Yarrawonga Open and the Easter Cup at Tocumwal.

Vogel also took on the best-in-the-state by playing Melbourne division one pennant golf for Peninsula Kingswood GC at the number one position.

●Riley Gow: Cricket/Football.

A talented all-round sportsman, Gow was a member of the Victorian and NSW under-16 state championships cricket sides.

At the recent MVCA awards night, Gow won the under-16 Champion Player, Best and Fairest, Team of the Year, MVP and Best Representative Player.

Gow was also the leading goalkicker for the Barooga Football Club under-17s side.

Seniors

●Travis Lindhe: Cycling.

An imposing figure on the cycling scene, Lindhe enjoyed another terrific year on the bike.

Lindhe came first at the World Masters 1000m sprint in Austria, first in the Shepparton A-grade Lake Criterion Series and first in the A-grade Victorian Veterans open division.

Lindhe also won the Cobram Barooga Winter Cycling Club Championship for the seventh time in a row.

●Chris Tomlinson: Golf.

Playing off an incredible +4 handicap, Tomlinson represented Victoria in a match against Country South Australia.

Tomlinson, who also plays for Peninsula Kingswood in Melbourne pennant golf, equalled the lowest score on the West course at the Cobram Barooga Golf Club with a score of 64.

●Kim Forge: Curling.

Forge was a member of the gold medal mixed fours and mixed twos team at the Australian National Curling Championships in 2016.

She also took part in the World Curling Championships in Russia where she came 22nd.

Teams

●MVCA under-15s cricket side:

This team took out the Northern Rivers Shield by defeating the Bendigo League.

It was the first time the MVCA had won the shield and the effort had been more impressive as Bendigo was undefeated heading into the final.

●Barooga Sports Bowls Club Friday pennant division one team:

This team of bowlers was the winner of the Murray Bowls Division Friday pennant in division one in 2016.

It was the first Barooga team to win the Friday pennant final since the club began in 1998-99.

It was also the first time the team had finished on top of the ladder.

By
More in The Courier Cobram
Login Sign Up

Dummy text