Sport

Outright victory pushes Cobram to top of the ladder

by
February 08, 2017

The second week of round 12 saw the reigning champion of the MVCA premier division remind the rest of the competition that it shouldn’t be forgotten.

Elsewhere, two outright wins were recorded while another game was won by just six runs.

As we enter the final two rounds of the season, the top four looks to be almost set with some crucial matches remaining.

Cobram v Katunga

Cobram leapt above Barooga into top spot on the ladder with an outright victory against Katunga on Saturday.

Entering day two of the match, the Tigers had already secured first-innings points with Adam Wiffen and Izac Artavilla at the crease.

Artavilla went on to make 33 while Ash Saunders made 36 — but the headlines belonged to Wiffen.

After making back-to-back centuries at Melbourne Country Week, Wiffen posted his third in three days before the Cobram innings was declared on 6-219.

Prya Silva was the best with the ball for the Swans, grabbing four wickets.

The Swans went in to bat looking to save the outright, but were unable to do so as they were bowled out for 86.

Opener Clint Phillips was the best Katunga batsman, posting 30.

The Cobram spin attack of Taylor Pugh and Shaun Downie again did the damage to the opposition batting line-up, taking six wickets between them.

Nathalia v Barooga

Nathalia has shown Barooga — and the rest of the competition — that it is still a force coming into finals, with a commanding 70-run win.

Nathalia posted 242 last week and set out to restrict the Hawks without their strike bowler Ash Quinn.

The Barooga chase could not have begun worse when it slumped to 6-39.

If it wasn’t for some late order efforts from Justin Maley (51 runs), Matt Dimble (27), Riley Gow (26) and Joel Cahir (25) the scoreline could have been much less respectable.

One positive from the Barooga innings was that it was able to bat out its 80 overs without being bowled out, ending up 9-173.

Nathalia’s Luke Carter showed he still has what it takes with the ball, bowling 15 overs and claiming 3-12.

Dylan Cunningham was the other multiple wicket taker, grabbing two.

Katamatite v Deniliquin

Deniliquin has held on to its faint finals hopes with a narrow six-run win against Katamatite on day two of their match.

Katty began the day at 7-71 needing 52 for victory and looked to be on its way when it reached 8-117 shortly after the first drinks break.

But Deni paceman Ben Milliken broke through for his side, sneaking a ball under the bat of Brad Parnell.

Not long after, Steve Dawson, who had made 24 for the Tigers, got an edge from Andrew Hogan and was out — handing Hogan his sixth wicket for the innings and Deni the match.

With still 58 overs remaining in the day, Deni elected to have some batting practice.

The Rhinos batted out the rest of the day, finishing at 7-150.

Liam Pitts scored an unbeaten 50 while Andrew Erickson grabbed three wickets for Katty.

Waaia v Cobram-Yarroweyah United

Waaia is one step closer to returning to finals action this season after it took an outright victory against CYU, winning by an innings and 54 runs.

Having bowled CYU out for 96 last week, Waaia resumed on day two at 2-154.

It looked to score quick runs before declaring at 6-230 with Michael Mitchell not out on 84.

United’s Kane Goldsworthy was the pick of the bowlers again for his side, taking four wickets.

CYU was unable to hold out the Waaia bowlers in its second innings and was bowled out for 80.

Waaia skipper Aaron Shelton claimed five wickets for the Bombers while Matt Stuart chipped in with two.

Jimmy Ervin was the best with the bat for CYU, making 24.

●Finley had the bye.

Next week

As we get closer to the finals, the matches seem to becoming better with this week no exception.

Highlighting the week will be the battle for top spot when Barooga welcomes Cobram to Barooga Recreation Reserve.

Elsewhere, Deni has its season on the line when it travels to Nathalia, where it must win well.

If Deni falters, it looks like Waaia will secure fourth spot this week when it hosts bottom-placed Finley, while the final game of the round will be Katunga and Katamatite.

CYU will have the bye.

By
More in The Courier Cobram
Login Sign Up

Dummy text